Monday, April 25, 2011

Food Photo Purge - Sausage Chicken Ravioli

This was truly an off the cuff recipe. One rainy Saturday, no one wanted to leave the house but we were "hongry"

Fresh Three Cheese Ravioli, Italian sausage, grilled chicken, roasted red peppers, some herbs, grated parm, a little cream and some pasta water...bawse!

I keep saying once I get a pasta maker I'm going to be a pasta making FEWL!! I LOVE feshly made pasta...LOVE!


Saturday, April 9, 2011

Saturday Food Randoms

Whatchall doing today??

It is a gorgeous day so far in Houston! I just completed half of my homework and can't wait to hit these streets!

Babe had a sleepover with her bestie last night. Those girls can talk and talk and talk!

Those little girls eat like men I tell you! I made a pan of homemade biscuits and there are two left. E only had one and I didn't eat any! #Piglets

We are going to Babe's school carnival today. Can't wait to have a smoked turkey leg! Then that socialite kid of mine has a movie date with the same bestie BUT it is not my turn to take them! SCORE! They're going to see Hop.

While Babe is gone, E and I have a cupcake date! We are going to check out this cupcake shop that recently opened around our way.

I've been in a Cajun food mood lately. I had some etouffe a couple of weeks ago that was so good I am still thinking about it!  I'm gonna make some today.

Do y'all use chicken organs when making your dirty rice? I know it is authentic's organ

I mailed some thank you cookies to the sweetest Diva in the A! Now my oldest wants some mailed to her in Ohio! lol

I made a lemon tart that touched my spirit this week!  The crust was unconventional and SO easy. I am going to make another one this weekend so I can post it. It was a real deal Tarte au Citron!

I am in the beginning stages of blog refreshing/name change, etc...sooooo effing excited about it

Part of the whole mastering my fear philosophy for 2011.

Oooooooh, I went to the culinary schools open house. I was SUPER DUPER excited about it until I went back for my one on one and they showed me the price tag! O_O. I could start my catering company with the money it would cost for only 1.5 years of school.

I am sure I am not willing to go into debt to go to school again.  I still got undergrad loans to pay off! LOL

While I pray on that, I will be taking food business courses over the summer at the same community college I am taking my CPA courses. Cheaper and close to home!

Alright, time to hit these streets! Have a great day!!

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Cream Cheese Eggrolls

Last summer Babe informed me that she wanted to try different foods...see here. These dessert egg rolls were a HUGE hit and sooooo easy to make!  I won't repost the entire recipe because I don't think I made any changes. See for full recipe details and enjoy!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Friday, April 1, 2011

The Friday Five - New Crack House

If y'all haven't gone to HomeGoods yet...get thee there straightaway! That joint is fiend status! I also found some cool stuff at Ace...seriously 'The Helpful Place' has and does every doggone thing! LOL Here is what I found THIS week!

I think this is simply brown sugar...

This bowl is from The Original Crackhouse, Target! This bamboo bowl was only $5 and matched my formal living nicely!

How cute are these!? An onion and garlic saver!

This is definitely not real truffle oil because it only cost $

 What awesomeness have you found this week?